Cae'Thygley, Earthwork

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
Description
Cae Thygle Enclosure is a promontary earthwork on the south west slope of Caer Thygle Wood. The shape is an irregular oval with the longer axis running east to west and measuring nearly 20 m. The narrowest point of the spur is defended by a bank and ditch (with possibly a small outer bank). The motte rises circa 2m from the ditch and is nearly flat-topped. To the north side there is a slight mound on the motte.

To the east are two D-shaped terraces, one about 3m below the motte top and a second at about 1.5m below the upper terrace. On the lower terrace there is a slight mound in the north-east corner. On the north side of the slope there is a small (circa 2m by 3m) terrace cut into the semi-natural slope. The outer rampart is low and formed of stones and earth. The entrance may have been located at the western end where there is a second shallow ditch but no exterior rampart. The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 9 August 1909 and by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 1972 and on 12 May 1994.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 9 August 2011.

Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouth I - County of Montgomery , Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales , 1911

Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record