Upper Luggy, Castle

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
Description
The remains of a castle exist on the farm of Upper Luggy, on the right bank of Luggy brook, which is a tributary of the river Severn. The steep sided, near circular mound is circa 42m diameter at base and circa 20m diameter across the summit, with a vertical height of 8m. Surrounding the motte there is a poorly defined shallow ditch, that is up to 10m wide in places.

To the east of the mound, are the remains of a rectilinear bailey, where a low bank with suggestions of an external ditch in the south-east corner define an area with rough dimensions of 36 x 43m. The northern extents of the bailey are not known due to erosion by the stream. It was estimated that 18% of the mound had been eroded away by 1995. The exposed section of the mound was recorded and conservation measures taken to prevent further damage to the monument. (Silvester, R J, 1997). The site was visited by the RCAHMW on 1 July 1909 and by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 1978.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 10 August 2011.