Domen Gastell; Welshpool, Earthwork Castle; Domen Castell

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY
Description
Domen Gastell is an oval enclosure, c.60m east-west by 44m, defined by a bank, up to 2.0m high. Attached on the south is a rather irregular motte, c.25-30m in diameter and 6.1m high, which gives the impression of being secondary to the enclosure. The castle has been much altered by its incorporation into the civic landscape of Welshpool, notably losing its ditches.

The interior of the enclosure has been levelled as a bowling green, with trees planted upon the bank and sundry pavilions constructed.

(source Os495card; SJ20NW4)
Possibly a predecessor of Powis Castle (Nprn29858).
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0002-4, 0488-90
RCAHMW AP955003/49
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report no. 1170: 'Domen Gastell Motte and Bailey, Welshpool - Archaeological Evaluation.' Produced by I. Grant in October 2012 for Powys County Council. Project no. 1836.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1569 entitled: 'Domen Gastell Motte and Bailey, Welshpool, Powys: Community Excavation and Outreach 2017-18' prepared by Ian Grant and Alex Sperr 2018.