Maen Beuno

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Maen Beuno is an uninscribed erect monolith that is about 1.6m high by 1.0m by 0.6m tapering to a point and inclined to the north. Many Prehistoric ritual and funerary monuments are known in the fields to either side of Dyffryn Lane (see NPRN 306961-2, 306964-5, 306967). It is not known whether the stone is related to these and it is possible that it is a much later monument.

The stone is traditionally associated with St Beuno who is said to be the patron saint of the churches of Berriew and the neighbouring parish of Bettws Cedewen (Baring-Gould and Fisher, Lives of the British Saints). The stone was visited by the RCAHMW on 1 July 1909 and by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 1978.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 9 August 2011.

Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouth I - County of Montgomery , Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales , 1911
Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record