Hen Blas;Coleshill Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityBagillt
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
There is mention of a castle being built in this location in 1157 and captured in 1166. The physical remains include an enclosure approximately 48m north-south by 50m east-west sited on a spur-end beween two streams flowing from west to east. It is defined by a ditch on the west and elsewhere by steep natural slopes. On the west is an outer enclosure 72m north-south by 78m, again ditched on the west.
Excavations concluded in 1957 demonstrated that an earthwork castle was replaced by a 'fortified manorhouse' in the early thirteenth century which was itself abandoned in the late fourteenth century.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 22 November 2002
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1403 entitled: 'Hen Bl?s, Flint' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2016.