St Peter's Church, Llandevaud

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityLangstone
Description
The church of St Peter is located just to the south of the A48 road, to the north of the village. The present church, dating from 1843, was built to designs of architect Edward Haycock on the remains of a much earlier edifice, possibly of thirteenth of fourteenth-century date. It is a simple rectangular building in the Early English style, with chancel and nave with central aisle, paved with ancient tombstones from the earlier church, and gabled porch on the south-west. The west gable wall supports a single bell-cote; it is not known whether the bell was taken from the earlier building. The Font, however, is from the original church, damaged when a rafter fell upon it but repaired at the time of rebuilding. The reredos, of timber, dates from c.1900. Stained glass includes works by Henry Holiday (1882), R.J.Newbery (1897), John Hall & Sons (1927-8) and Celtic Studios (1961).