Christ Church, Garnant

CommunityCwmamman
Description
Christ Church is located in a secluded cul de sac at the south-east end of Vicarage road. It was built in 1839-42 to designs of architect Robert Ebbels of Wolverhampton. It was inspired by Lord Dynevor who, in 1828, first set out the idea of building a new church in the newly industrialised Amman valley in the vast rural parish of Llandeilo. This was the only 'Commissioners' church in south-west Wales, built with funds from the commission for new churches to provide places for worship in new industrial areas.
The walls are unpainted roughcast with limestone dressings and low-pitched slate roofs. It was built in a minimal Gothic style with broad nave, shallow chancel, gallery projection to west with small bellcote, and gabled porch on the west gable. The interior, refitted in 1888, is a large preaching box with utilitarian roofs. Stained glass includes works by W.G.Taylor (1888), Jones & Willis (1911) and Celtic Studios (1957, 1958 & 1972).