St Deiniol's Church, Worthenbury

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityWillington Worthenbury
Description

St Deiniol's Church, Worthenbury, is a Georgian, brick built church, with Cefn Mawr sandstone features. Built 1736-9 by Richard Trubshaw, it consists of a nave, narrower chancel, apsidal sanctuary, and a 3-storey tower. It has a stained glass east window largely made up of medieval glass from the 1393 Jesse window at Winchester. The box-pews, mostly 18th century, have the crests of local families. The wooden gallery to the west end of chancel is on cast iron columns with a Royal coat-of arms of 1740 to the front. A Georgian marble font rests on a stone baluster stem below. There is Rococo decoration to the chancel ceiling.

It is an exceptionally fine Georgian church with a remarkably complete set of interior fixtures and fittings, being one of the finest examples of its kind in the country. The church underwent large-scale repairs in 1951, which included re-roofing, due to damage by death watch beetle. There is also a painted Decalogue on boards.