Cropmarks of Roman Camp West of Caerau Roman Fort

CommunityTreflys
Type Of SitePRACTICE CAMP
PeriodRoman
Description
1. The possible remains of a Roman practice camp were recorded as a parch mark on aerial photographs, close to the Roman fort at Caerau (NPRN 92153) and another practice camp (NPRN 308498).
Information from Rebecca Jones, RCAHMS, 16.07.2003.

2. Recent RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance has provided the first clear images of what was hitherto a poorly understood monument.
Parchmarks reveal the ditches of two superimposed enclosures on a ridge crest some 150m east of and overlooking, the Roman military settlement at Caerau (NPRN 92153).

3. A likely Roman camp. Excavations by the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2014 showed that the surrounding ditch had been dug three times in succession. The cropmarks showed clearly in 2006, for the first time since their original discovery during a Cambridge University flight in the late 1960s.

Reference:
Musson, C. and Driver, T. 2015. Above Brecknock. Brecknock Society & CPAT with RCAHMW. page 123.