Overton-On-Dee

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOverton
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Medieval town, created as a free borough in 1292, with rights and liberties modelled on Rhuddlan. Burnt by Madog ap Llywelyn in 1294, during his revolt. A town wall was never constructed, despite a grant of murage in 1300. In 1403, Overton was again razed by Owain Glyndwr, leading to the general abandonment of English settlement.

G. Edwards 14/08/2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation 2118 relating to CPAT Project 2420: 4 High Street, Overton - Building Survey. Prepared by Sophie Watson of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 2019. Report no. 1696.
application/pdfUSAA - U.S.A.A.F. Aircraft Accident ReportsDigitised air accident report,produced by the U.S. War Department during World War II, relating to the crash of a U.S.A.A.F. P-38J Lightning one mile east of Overton, Flintshire, 27/03/1944.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesBuilding Survey of 4 High Street, Overton, prepared by Sophie Watson of Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, 2019. Report no. 1696. Project no. 2420. Event PRN 140316.