St Eurgain and St Peter's Church, Northop

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityNorthop
Description

The church of St Eurgain and St Peter includes some 14th century fabric, including the crypt; with enlargements made during 15th-16th centuries when a new nave and chancel were added. The tower dates from the 16th century. Remodelling was undertaken in 1839-40, with some 20th century alterations. The church is of perpendicular style with a continuous nave and west tower. There is a notable 5-storey battlemented tower of coursed sandstone ashlar, the west side of which incorporates the main entrance to the church. The nave, chancel, and north aisle are of snecked pecked sandstone. Fixtures and fittings are mostly 19th century, in perpendicular style. The north aisle features a notable perpendicular tower arch and four 14th century recumbent effigies.

(Source CADW listed buildings database)