St Mary's, Gladestry

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGladestry
Description

A thirteenth century church, possibly with earlier origins, which was restored in 1910 and 1982. It is built from coursed random rubble and has a stone tiled roof. The structure consists of a nave and chancel, which were both heightened in the fourteenth century. The northern aisle is fourteenth century, while the southern porch is from the fourteenth or fifteenth centuries. The thirteenth century tower has an eighteenth century spire. There are  sixteenth century perpendicular chancel windows. The fifteenth century nave roof has arch-braced rafters over a crown post and an arch braced tie beam. The offset chancel arch with has a fourteenth century head. The sixteenth century arched braced chancel roof has a plain boss decoration. The arcade has three bays with octagonal piers.

Furnishings in the church include a circular thirteenth century font, and eighteenth century stone pulpit and a seventeenth century parish chest. There was a now lost Hanover Royal Arms painted on the north wall of the nave.

The church is associated with a cross (NPRN 306335).