Afon Cegin Bridge, Penrhyn Railway, Port Penrhyn

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteROAD BRIDGE
Description
Single arch stone bridge, now heavily overgrown and in a poor state, which carried the Llandegai and Penrhyn railways and a roadway over the Afon Cegin. Although not immediately apparent, there are 3 adjacent bridges, all of approximately 8.0m span and from NE to SW measuring 3.50m, 3.72m and 2.37m wide. The roadway was carried on the NE bridge, and the railway on the SW, separated by a stone wall 3.80m high. The railway bridge has coursed rubble spandrels and a single voussoir ring, 400mm deep. It would appear that the railway formation was later raised, as the upper part of the deck, 3.60m wide, is built in sawn slate, and approached at an oblique angle which necessitated an abutment extension and a corbelled section 1.3m wide at the SW end, also of sawn slate. To the north, the railway passed through an oblique opening, now blocked, in the dividing wall.

Deck to waterlevel = 3.60m.
Deck to arch soffit = 2.05m.