Llangollen Station Signal Box, Llangollen Railway Station, Llangollen and Corwen Railway;Llangollen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Llangollen Station Signal Box was built in 1898 to a Great Western Railway type 7a design; it is a two-storey red-brick structure with a hipped slate roof. Blue brick dressings include quoins, plinth and window surrounds; there are wide bracket eaves, a red-brick chimney stack and roof finials. There are three camber-headed windows to the locking room and wooden steps at the east end. The 17-lever Dutton Combination frame, ex-Borth (1891 there), was rebuilt with tappet locking from the original non-tappet design. The signal box was closed by British Railways in 1967, but reopened by the preserved Llangollen Railway (nprn 416546) and is still in use.

Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010, p.60; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated); C.R. Potts An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Stations 1985 p102-105; Cadw listing description. For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 25 March 2015.