Old Post Office, Llanasa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Description
Two-storey two-window house of rubble stone with bigger quoins and slate roof. Mullioned windows in the gable end suggest a C17 origin for the house. Altered during final quarter of the C19 when it was converted to a Post Office. Upper storey has 6-pane sash windows. Similar window on lower R. An enlarged window on L was used to light former Post Office (which closed c. 1990) (RAJ, RCAHMW, 3 November 2003; based on CADW listing description).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2017/03 relating to the tree-ring investigation of timbers from The Old Post Office, Llanasa, Flintshire, January 2017, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.