Llandrindod Common, Roman Road

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Discontinuous linear earthworks & parchmarks representing a 2.5km stretch of Roman road, part of RR623 between Castell Collen & Beulah (NPRN 400954).
The road follows a south-south-westerly course, changing alignment to run rather to the south-west at the given NGR.
The most southerly part of the road recognised in this area is a c. 60m stretch at Howey Hall (SO04675863). Further south it is thought to follow the line of a modern road.
RCAHMW AP955089/48-50, 52; 965119/62-3
Sources: Margary 1957 'Roman Roads in Britain II', 72, pl 3;
Daniels & Jones 1969 (AC 108), 124-34.
Part of an extensive group of Roman features (Nprn92446).
J.Wiles 20.11.03

2. Surviving earthworks of the Roman road travelling S from the fort of Castell Collen. Visible only as an earthwork situated within enclosed pasture between SO05346027 in the SSW and SO05416049 in the NNE. The earthwork is visible as a raised embankment, measuring c. 7m in width and up to 0.3m in height,
Source: Cadw scheduling description F.Foster/RCAHMW 24.11.2005