St George's Church, St George, Abergele

CommunityAbergele
Description

St George's Church, Abergele, is set on steeply sloping ground in the centre of the village of the same name, in a rectilinear churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in 1887-94 in Perpendicular Gothic style to designs of CHM Mileham, at the expense of Hugh R Hughes of Kinmel, to replace an earlier double-naved church on an adjacent site within the same churchyard, a site with medieval origins. It is built of local limestone, pebble-dashed above a low plinth, under slate roofs. It consists of nave and chancel raised on a platform under one roof, with service areas beneath on the north side, south transept, and towards the west end a spacious south porch the front of which is raised as a gabled bellcote.

Inside, the single-cell church has plastered and panelled vault, with two king-post trusses and brattished ties. Fittings and furnishings include reredos and communion rail of oak, octagonal limestone font, and oak chancel screen of five bays with a part octagonal lectern and pulpit built in. The south transept contains the organ. At the rear of the church is the Hughes family pew, upholstered and extending across the width of the building under a timber canopy. Stained glass in the east window is in memory of HR Hughes and Lady Florentia, given by their grandchildren in 1919.

Paintings include a late Hannovarian (1801-16) Royal Arms on canvas with, according to A.J. Parkinson, very odd looking supporters with the lion almost Tenniel in his posture with a rakish crown. The James I Royal Arms is on plaster and is dated 1618 has standard heraldry, but no lion or crown above the helm. There is also a painted wooden shield with seventeenth century strapwork and wreath - arms of Broughton of Chester impaling Speke of York.