ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, EFENECHTYD

Unitary (Local) Authority Denbighshire

Community Efenechtyd

Site Description 1. WALLPAINTINGS
[1] Decalogue (W)
N wall of chancel - fragmentary Decalogue in Welsh, extremely angular and formal black letter text with red underlines and gold numerals in black border, 16th-17thC. DJR @72
[2] table of benefactions (1787) in Welsh [AJP]
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.10/RCAHMW/SLE

2. A simple, small, single chamber church that has been substantially alterered in more recent times, although it retains a number of interesting features. The east window of two lights is unusual for the region, being of Decorated style, the remaining windows are modern. The roof is also unusual, comprising arched-braced principals alternating with single common rafters. Part of the medieval rood screen is used as panelling around the pulpit. The church includes a rare example of a wooden font, of oak construction, circular, with fourteen carved facets.
(Source: RCAHMW Inventory, Denbighshire, 1914, 148, and Edward Hubbard, 'Buildings of Wales: Clwyd', 1986, p.157)