St Peter's Church, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description

St Peter's Church, Ruthin, grew out of the collegiate church founded in 1310 and has undergone many subsequent alterations. The early church consisted of an aisleless nave, chancel, and central tower. A south aisle was added in the late fourteenth century creating a double-nave form. The original chancel was demolished in 1663. The tower was altered and a broach spire added c.1859. Features of interest include the 3-light west window of the south nave, which may be a reset work of c.1310 and the late Perpendicular camber-beam roof. Painted features included ‘mural decorations’ (now lost), and the elaborate ceiling has badges, some of which have been repainted.

The collegiate church was associated with a house, or cell of Bonhommes, established 1310, dissolved 1479; part of the college buildings survive on the north (nprn 27595). Town church of Ruthin (nprn 33100).

St Peter's Church is famous for its spectacular 16th century carved oak roof, given, according to legend, by Henry VII.