St Chad's Church, Hanmer

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHanmer
Description

St Chad's Church, Hanmer, consists of a north aisled nave, chancel, a south porch and a butressed and enbattled western tower. The church was gutted by fire in 1889 and the restoration was completed in 1936. The exterior walls are original, but have been refaced internally.

There are a series of churchwardens' accounts relating to now lost paintings which represent a uniquely complete example of the costs involved were recorded by Sunter Harrison in her Churches in Maelor Saesneg:
[2] 1723 - Mr Downes for painting the Kings' Arms, '4.4s: for writing the Lord's Prayer and Creed, '1. For carriage of the Kings' Arms to Whitchurch and back, 4s. Richard Butler for the frame (etc), '2.14s.6d. Philip Richard for fastening the Kings' Arms, 1s.
[3] 1724 - Mr Downes for writing the ten Commandements, '2.10s. Robert Bromfield for making the frame, 15s.
[4] 1726 - for altering the King's Arms, removing the Commandments and charity gifts, 3s.
[5] 1755 - for cleaning the King's Arms, Commandments and Catalogue (etc) '2.2s
[6] 1837 - for repairing the Tablet and relettering part of north side north aisle: entering Mrs Elizabeth Hanmer's legacy on the Charity Tablet, 12 dozen letters, 12s.
[7] 1846 - for cleaning the Commandments and varnishing, 18s.

A cross (NPRN 307174) stands to the southeast.