Pen Plynlimon Fawr, North Cairn

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. One of three cairns upon a summit area (see Nprn303678), mutilated, 5.5-6.5m in diameter & 0.6m high, heaped irregularly with modern cairns.
(source Os495card; SN78NE8)
RCAHMW AP955040/44-5
J.Wiles 16.01.04

2. Round cairn (small) 7yds diameter 25yds circumference. The most northerly of three cairns situated on a fairly level summit ridge, at about 2460 feet above OD. It is of medium to large, loose boulders, free of grass, and seems to have been disturbed. It is 25 feet in diameter, and about 2 feet in height. The top has been heaped up irregularly, with small modern cairns. Visited AHA Hogg 7th June 1965. Cadw SAM Description, 1988.

3. The cairn has diameters of 6.5m and 5.5m, but is otherwise as described. The cairn is at the position shown, but has been very disturbed by more recent cairn building. Material appears to have been cleared from the original position and heaped to the south-east. R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004.