Holy Trinity, Taliaris

CommunityManordeilo and Salem
Description
The Anglican parish church at Taliaris was rebuilt in 1892 by David Jenkins of Llandeilo for the Peel family of Taliaris, replacing a church first built in the later 17th century for William Gwynne of Taliaris and rebuilt for Lord Robert Seymour of Taliaris in 1829.

The church is built of rubble stone with red plain tile eaves and roofs and a single west bellcote, with ashlar coping and a cross finials. There is a nave, chancel, transepts, a west porch and a lean-to south vestry. There are also red terracotta gable cross finials, to the porch. There are two plain flat-headed cusped 2-light window each side of the nave and traceried three-light segmental-ponted windows with hoodmoulds to the transepts. The west porch has a Tudor-arched entry and two small lancets. The west door is hollow-moulded red stone with a Tudor arch, hoodmould and stops.

Internally, there is a scissor rafter nave roof, five arch-braced on corbels, and a boarded chancel roof with a brattished wall-plate. The east end has an encaustic tile step and 1939 linenfold panelling, the east window has a 1939 glass by Powell of Whitefriars. There is a plain octagonal stone font with four marble shafts.

The south transept has a very fine white marble sarcophagus on lion feet to Lady Anne Seymour (d 1804) by Nollekens, and a fine Baroque cartouche to David Gwynne (d 1721).

Reference: Plaques in N transept and vestry
The Architect 1/7/1892
S. Lewis Topographical Dictionary 1844 refers to church as cruciform with one ancient mullioned window.