St Cattwg's Church, Llanmaes

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlan-maes
Description
Medieval church extensively restored in C19. Source: Cadw list description 2003. 2004.02.27/RCAHMW/SLE
Large wallpainting featuring St George and the dragon, heavily limewashed. Source; undated notes by A.J. Parkinson. 2004.03.12/RCAHMW/SLE
WALLPAINTING
St George & Dragon - Large-scale painting, so heavily limewashed that all light colours have faded; strong red ochre and yellow ochre tones remain. St George and the dragon: the horse is identified from its trappings, the knight from his banner, the dragon has red flames and possibly a band of spots indicating his belly. To the right background, castle with lady (princess?) in front, in red robe with yellow hair. Background diaper of stencilled stars. Date uncertain, possibly 15th C?
AJP '72
Source RCAHMW Wallpaintings Database. 2004.09.13/RCAHMW/SLE