Victoria House, Victoria Terrace, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Designed by J.P. Seddon and built by Thomas Williams of Cardiff; completed by March 1871. An asymmetrical Gothic 3 and 4-storey building with a 4-bay front a basement and attic. Slate roofs with polychrome brick chimney stack and pitched roof dormers with pointed windows, paired to the left. The windows are mostly bipartite with attached shafts with foliage capitals. 2-storey splayed bay with an openwork parapet is situated to the left of the main entrance. A plaque over the gable hooded porch reads; "Thomas Francis Roberts, Principal of the University College of Wales 1891-1919 lived here 1904-1919". Similar detail is found to the 3-bay right side elevation.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw

CHN 02/03/04
2. Victoria House, Aberystwyth was designed by J.P. Seddon as part of a larger scheme: a row of 25 houses, only three of which were built. Victoria House was built by Thomas Williams of Cardiff and completed by March 1871.