St Mary's Church, Overton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityOverton
Description

The church of St Mary in the village of Overton, east of Ruabon. It is thought that the first stone church was built on this site at the end of the twelfth century At the end of the fourteenth century a larger church was built on the same site. At the end of the fifteenth century the nave was demolished and a larger one built. The Hanoverian chancel was added in 1710.  The north aisle was widened in 1819 and given a seperate flat roof.  In the same year a vestry was built on the south side of the tower.  The south aisle was built in 1855 and given a pitched roof. There was extensive restoration and improvement in the late nineteenth century.
The church is built of red sandstone.
See nprn 266501 for its churchyard.

Notes on wall paintings:
[1] Table of benefactions. Charities Board dated 1750, in porch (church fees board may be contemporary)
AJP '76
[2] Royal Arms (lit.ref). Churchwarden's account: 1814 for Hisd Majesty's Arms oe6.1s. Sunter Harrison, Churches in Maelor Saesneg.