Caerau, Stable Block

CommunityCylch-y-garn
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
A late seventeenth century stable block with accommodation above, associated with the contemporary mansion situated almost 100m to the south-west (NPRN 15605).
This is a one and a half storey building with walls of stone rubble on a boulder foundation and under a steeply pitched slate roof with gable copings. There are five dove holes high in the north gable wall. The building faces west where there is a doorway flanked by attic windows in gabled dormers, with a second doorway to the south. There are also two dormers at the rear, one housing the upper part of an attic doorway reached by a flight of stone steps. There is a rear lean to.
The OS County series 1st edition (Anglesey II.9 1889) shows the remains of a walled yard at the rear, about 35m east-west by 13m.