Derwen Bakehouse, 12 Thespian Street, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBAKEHOUSE
Description

1. A later 19th century large freestanding oven; built of yellow brick with a shallow arched roof and iron door (size 3m x 2.46m x 0.5m). It is enclosed by rubble masonry; reinforced by vertical and horizontal iron straps bolted into the masonry. It is uncertain whether it was a large communal oven for Thespian Street or, (more likely) for a small commercial bakery. Now situated at the Welsh Folk Museum, St Fagans. (notes from A.J. Parkinson, RCAHMW)
CHN 26/02/04.

2. Derwen Bakehouse from Aberystwyth was built in 1900 for housewives to bring their home-prepared dough for baking. It closed in 1924 due to the increased availability of ready-baked bread. It was dismantled in 1982 and re-erected at the Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans, in 1987 where it still operates.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 07 July 2004

3. '

Derwen bakehouse was one of three small commercial bakeries that were built in Aberystwyth around the beginning of the 20th century. It was built in 1900 by Evan Jenkins, a local farmer, as a business for his two daughters. The building is in two parts: a brick-built preparation room where dough was placed in tins ready for baking, and a stone-built section containing a large brick-lined baking oven.on of an upper floor, effectively doubling the accommodation space inside.

These early bakeries were in effect communal ovens, to which housewives brought their home-prepared dough for baking, paying for the service. The oven was heated by placing faggots of wood inside it. These were then lit, and when the chamber was hot enough, the ashes were removed and the tins of dough placed inside. The building, which had been partly demolished, was moved in 1982, the preparation room being reconstructed based on surviving photographs.'