Capel Coker, Church Site, Llandyfaelog

CommunityLlandyfaelog
Description
Capel Coker was once a chapel of ease in the parish of kidwelly. Kidwelly parish is noted to have once had five chapels of ease, the other four being named as Llanfihangel, Teilo (NPRN 417692), Cadog and St. Thomas. The remains of Capel Coker are situated within a small copse of trees some 20m from the small plantation, Coed-y-Garn. A standing stone is located at the north-east corner of the copse. Its height is given as 6ft 6in and it is described as a square pillar, and it was reputedly known locally as `the pulpit?. A pair of standing stones, Meini Dwydion (NPRN 303932) is located in the same field, some 110m south-south-west. A single recumbent stone is located some 7m further south.

The site was visited by R.E. Kay in 1952, who gave the building's measurements as 40ft x 15ft 8in, with 2ft 10in thick walls. At that time the south wall was traceable by its foundation stones. The course of the north wall was partially obscured by soil, debris and turf. A few large stones marked the west wall.
Kay noted the remains of low banks enclosing an area measuring some 30ft length x 16ft width, adjoining the western end of the north wall A heap of debris is noted immediately west of the banks, covering the remains of a square building measuring some 20ft square.

The remains of a rectilinear enclosure are noted to the south and east of the building. The enclosure is delineated by banks which possibly obscure the remains of dry stone stone walls.

Kay also notes that traces of later roadway, orientated north-south, appear to pass through the west end of the chapel site.