Maritime Hall, Bute Street

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SitePUBLIC BUILDING
Description
The Maritime Hall was likely constructed in the late-nineteenth or early-twentieth century at the corner of Bute Place and Bute Street on the former site of earlier nineteenth-century buildings. It was, at one time, a Cardiff premises for the National Union of Seaman, as, prior to its demolition, their name was still clearly visible on its facade. The hall was a large three-storey facing Bute Street to the west. The front of the building was of eight bays with entrances in the second and fifth bays and an arched vehicular entrance in the southern-most bay, with rectangular windows in the second and third stories. The building was demolished on 22 March 1987 as part of wider redevelopment of the area.

(Sources: NMR Site File: Glam/DOM/ST17SE)