Patti Pavilion, Victoria Park, Swansea

CommunityUplands
Type Of SitePAVILION
Description
1. At the south-western end of Victoria Park which lies to west of the Guildhall. Probably built in 1891, originally forming a Winter Garden pavilion that was added to Craig y Nos Castle at Ystragynlais. This country house had been purchased in 1886 by Adelina Patti, the internationally renowned soprano and she carried out extensive additions which also included a remarkable theatre. Adelina Patti's close associations with this area inspired her to leave the pavilion to the citizens of Swansea at her death and it was re-erected in its present position in 1920. Victoria Park was created in 1887.

A rectangular, cast-iron framed, and partly glass-fronted, aisled pavilion with a pointed-arch (boat-shape), corrugated-iron, roof. The lean-to aisles have snecked rubble bases. The seaward side has vertical glazing bars and square-shaped windows, now with aluminium framing, while the north side is metal-plated. At the east end the corners are splayed revealing the iron frame with trefoil-decorated spandrels and one fluted column with an octagonal base.
The single-storey, flat-roofed blocks to both ends were added during the 1920s relocation. These include a lattice-pierced parapet, dentilled cornice, channelled pilasters and round-arched openings (some blind and blocked) with keystones and small-pane lunette windows.

The west front has stepped up classical wreaths to the parapet and in front of that is a modern, corrugated-clad, extension. The chimney stack to the north-west corner has scrolled ornament.
The 5-bay east front has classical centrepiece inscribed "Patti Pavilion 1920" with semicircular pediment and pilasters; modern glazing flanking deeply recessed entrance with panelled doors. There are further entrances near the western end on both sides, bracketed hood to south.

The cast-iron roof is now concealed above a modern ceiling, but retains its panelled piers to a pointed-arched arcade with quatrefoil decorated spandrels. Cantilevered gallery at east end and panelled foyer with lugged architrave to small-pane glazed ticket office.
(Source; CAdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/06/2006

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XXIII, sheet 12 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.