Blaenavon Workmens' Hall and Institute

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteCINEMA
Description
Blaenavon Workingmen's Hall and Institute, funded by a half penny weekly subscription, was opened in 1895 by Mr R.W. Kennard (son of the Chairman of the Blaenavon Iron and Steel Company). It was described as a memorable occasion with the works, collieries, business premises and schools closed for the day with a long list of dignitaries in attendance.

The institute consisted of a number of rooms for reading, recreation, billiards and an impressive library. The main upper hall was capable of seating 1,660 people with a fine stage which could accommodate, amongst other things, shows and concerts.

At the time it was considered to be a most remarkable achievement for ordinary working people to have created so much virtually from their own pockets at a rate of a half penny (now one penny by 1912) per week and who also contributed much voluntary building work. The library was said to have contained more than 4,000 books and the reading rooms receiving 15 daily and 6 evening newspapers each day. Its first librarian was Rev. Evan Llewellyn who had been a member of the first institute committee in 1885.

The first operating cinema opened at the Hall before the First World War and had a seating capacity of 1,000. Further developed after the war, it began showing nightly performances of half film and half variety. In 1930, the "Talkie" films arrived with a showing of 5 nights per week. Wednesdays, however, were reserved for local concert productions, pageantry and drama. Pantomimes were also staged and were famous throughout the Eastern Valley.

It is a two storey building with attic, on a rectangular plan with projections to north, including the caretaker's cottage. Of snecked stone construction, with a mixture of stone and yellow brick dressings and eclectic detailing on all facades.