Caerleon Roman Legionary Museum, Roman Lodge, Caerleon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteMUSEUM
Description
Caerleon Roman Legionary Museum, 1850, stone, neo-grecian style, giant portico with doric order and pediment; shaped doorway containing Roman pavement and remains.
RCAHMW, 01.01.1993.

"The building, in the style of a Doric Temple, was sanctioned by the Monmouthshire & Caerleon Antiquarian Association on October 28th 1847 largely through the initiative of a Sir Digby Mackworth. The design was by Mr H.F. Lockwood, a North Country architect, and was started in July 1848.
Much of the material utilized in the building including the four round pillars in the cellar came from the old Market House, which stood where the War Memorial now stands.
It was opened to the public in September, 1850; it was transferred by gift to the National Museum of Wales in 1930." ex A. Nasiri and D.L.R Thomas, Welsh school of Architecture, Sept 1963. 2001.03.21.RCAHMW/SLE