Pen-y-Bryn, Aber

CommunityAber
Description
Pen-y-Bryn is a multi period house. The central block and the northwestern porch are thought to date from around 1600. The tower may be a slightly later addition, and there were further additions in the early eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It has two storeys, is rubble-built with roughly dressed quoins, and has a slate roof.

There is a tradition that the house was once the home of Prince Llewelyn.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 24 June 2004

2. Additional. Main range tree-ring dated 1619-24.

Tree-ring dating commissioned by the North-west Wales Dendrochronological Project in association with RCAHMW, and reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p. 114:

A gentry house associated with a medieval site of considerable interest. The core of the present range is a two-storeyed
house of Snowdonian type flanked by a kitchen to the east and a four-storey tower of earlier origin to the west.
The tower was converted into a plaisance in the earlier seventeenth century, and is broadly contemporary with
the construction of the main house (built not later than 1624). Both house and tower have ovolo-moulded mullioned
windows. See RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 3?4, with plan; detailed survey (2010) available in
NMRW. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 7, third floor plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 10, door in the cellar/undercroft, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project, dendrochronology results relating to Pen y Bryn, Aber produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 5, first floor plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 3, ground floor plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 8, tower and central range trusses, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT report No 1338 entitled "Pen y Bryn, Abergwyngregyn, Gwynedd. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Ian Grant, 2015.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 2, extract from 1914 Ordnance Survey 25" map, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 9, north-east range trusses, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 11, sketch profiles through the main ranges, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 6, second floor plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 4, plan of cellar/undercroft, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report relating to the tree-ring dating of Pen y Bryn, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/02 for Pen-y-Bryn, Abergwyngregyn comprising figure 1, location map, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.