PEN-Y-BRYN, ABER

Old County Caernarfonshire

Community Aber

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Pen-y-Bryn is a multi period house. The central block and the northwestern porch are thought to date from around 1600. The tower may be a slightly later addition, and there were further additions in the early eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. It has two storeys, is rubble-built with roughly dressed quoins, and has a slate roof.

There is a tradition that the house was once the home of Prince Llewelyn.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 24 June 2004

2. Additional. Main range tree-ring dated 1619-24.

Tree-ring dating commissioned by the North-west Wales Dendrochronological Project in association with RCAHMW, and reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p. 114:

A gentry house associated with a medieval site of considerable interest. The core of the present range is a two-storeyed
house of Snowdonian type flanked by a kitchen to the east and a four-storey tower of earlier origin to the west.
The tower was converted into a plaisance in the earlier seventeenth century, and is broadly contemporary with
the construction of the main house (built not later than 1624). Both house and tower have ovolo-moulded mullioned
windows. See RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 3–4, with plan; detailed survey (2010) available in
NMRW. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2010