Cardiff Welsh National War Memorial; National Memorial for The First World War (Great War), Cathays Park

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
The Welsh National War Memorial was erected in Cathays Park in 1928. Designed by Sir Ninian Comper, it is a circular colonnade of unfluted Corinthian columns with 3 projecting rectangular porticos. There is an inscription in English (exterior), and Welsh (interior). At the porticos (gated with iron gates) are 3 short flights of steps leading down to a circular space within which is set a circular fountain basin, in the centre of which, in turn is a three-sided podium. The podium has 3 bronze statutes of servicemen (representing the 3 services) bearing wreaths, topped by a bronze nude winged Archangel Michael, representing victory, and bronze dolphins below. It is a central feature of Alexandra Gardens (nprn 301652).

RCAHMW, 07 November 2008.