Tregaron

CommunityTregaron
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description

Tregaron is a market town in the county of Ceredigion, Mid Wales, lying on the River Brenig (also Brennig), a tributary of the River Teifi. According to the United Kingdom Census 2001, Tregaron's population was 1,183 of whom 68.8% spoke Welsh fluently, including 100% of the 15-year-old age group.

Notable buildings in the town include the parish church, St Caron's (after which the town is named), and the 18/19th-century Talbot Hotel, which supposedly has an elephant buried in its grounds. The remote chapel Soar y mynydd is close to Tregaron. In March, 1977, a cottage near Tregaron was one target of an Operation Julie police raid in which vast quantities of the drug LSD were seized.
Nearby Cors Caron is known for its adders, buzzards and red kites. The River Brenig is noted for its brown trout and eels. During the Second World War, the War Office used a site near Tregaron for training exercises. Its continued use for training exercises following the war was the subject of protest by Plaid Cymru which also challenged the UK government's continued military conscription in peacetime.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 20 January 2009.