Holt; Holt Borough, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHolt
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
The present town of Holt is a descendant of the medieval borough founded at the end of the 13th century.

Associated with:
Late 13th century castle (Nprn307202)
St Chad's Church (Nprn165283)
Market Cross (Nprn307203)
Bridge (Nprn24043).

RCAHMW AP94-CS 1503-6, 1508-9
RCAHMW AP945163/41, 44
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief for Holmlea, Church Street, Holt, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2023. Report no. 0431, Project code A0445.1.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1836 relating to CPAT Project 2588: Archaeological Watching Brief at Stone Cottage, Holt.
application/pdfAAP_057 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief for Rose Avon, Bridge Street, Holt, carried out by Aeon Archaeology in 2023. Report no. 0426, Project code A0446.1.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesClwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report 'The Bungalow, Church Street, Holt, Wrexham: Archaeological Watching Brief.' Prepared by Nigel Jones, October 2019. Report no. 1683. Project no. 2398. Event PRN: 140315.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveElectronic report: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Field Evaluation Report relating to Meadow Way, Holt. CAP Report Number 566.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Archaeological Watching Brief report on 4 Ashley Court, Holt, Wrexham,. Prepared by Chapel Archaeology on behalf of Mr. & Mrs Chadwick. Planning Application No: P/2019/0581.
application/pdfCAS - Castlering Archaeology ReportsCastlering Archaeology Report No 678 "Drive Resurfacing at Castle View, Castle Street, Holt, Wrexham LL13 9YL", produced by Pat Frost, January 2019.