Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
The town of Ruthin was built on a red sandstone hill as a strategic lookout over the River Clwyd. The town has over seven hundred years of recorded history; its past suffered plague, battle and siege; its buildings reflect the best of architectural styles making the town an outstanding Conservation Area worthy of preservation.

The ancient remains of its castle are some of the oldest in Wales, commenced in 1277 by order of Edward I. Llywelyn ap Gruffydd's brother Dafydd started a castle at Ruthin but forfeited it when he rebelled with his brother. Edward I's queen, Eleanor, was in residence in 1281 so it must have been habitable by then. Reginald de Grey, Justiciar of Chester and a marcher lord, was entrusted with the defence of Ruthin in 1277 and he completed the castle in 1284.

De Grey was given the Cantref of Deffrencloyt for services to the king and his family held sway for the next 226 years when Dyffryn Clwyd was, in effect, an English Hundred. During the reign of Henry IV the 3rd Baron de Grey sought the political downfall of Owain Glyndwr who had been in favour at the king's court. As a result Glyndwr's lands were confiscated and he took revenge by attacking the town in September 1400. Only the castle and a few buildings were left standing. Owain Glyndwr went on to become the most successful of many Welshmen who fought for and gained an independent Wales.

In 1646 the castle survived an eleven week siege after which it was demolished. It commenced a new era in 1826 as the home of the Cornwallis-Wests until 1921. In 1923 the castle became a renowned hospital and is now a luxury hotel.

The town survived the Wars of the Roses and sent Sir Thomas Exmewe to London to become Lord Mayor in 1517 / 18 and Dr Gabriel Goodman established in the town a grammar school (1574) and Christ's Hospital (1590) for twelve poor persons around St Peter's Church - a unique foundation in Wales; he went onto become Dean of Westminster, a post he held for 40 years.

Associated with:
St Peter's Collegiate Church (nprn 309581)
Castle (nprn 94739)
County Goal (Nprn 23399)

Source: Ruthin Town Council.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 10 May 2005.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsReport of an Archaeological Evaluation for proposed dwelling on the former Bowling Green, to the rear of The Bungalow, Castle Street, Ruthin. Project code: A0248.1, report no. 0241.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document, 'Project Information Form' containing details about desktop study and watching brief undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, relating to central garage site in Ruthin, Denbighshire, 2017. Project ref. no. G2521.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document containing details about the full watching brief report with appendices for the project undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust relating to central garage site in Ruthin, 2017. Project ref. no. G2521. Form compiled 24th April 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document, 'File Information Form' containing details about the final watching brief report for the project undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust relating to central garage site in Ruthin, 2017. Project ref. no. G2521. Form compiled 24/04/2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document containing file information form with details about the digital photographs taken for the project undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust relating to central garage site in Ruthin, 2017. Project ref. no. G2521. Form compiled 24/04/2018.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Report No 1381 "Glasdir, Ruthin, Denbighshire. Archaeological Evaluation" porepared by Will Logan, 2015.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report entitled 'Central Garage Site, Ruthin, Denbighshire: Archaeological Mitigation,' prepared for Ann Roberts, published in April 2018. Project no. G2521, Report no. 1384.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document containing details about the digital photograph metadata for the project undertaken by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust relating to central garage site in Ruthin, Denbighshire, 2017. Project ref. no. G2521. Form compiled 24th April 2018.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of Penlan, Mwrog St, Ruthin, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2023. Report no: 1966, Project no. 2717.