Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Penarth Dock (nprn 34271) was promoted by the Taff Vale Railway in disguise and opened in 1865 in the lee of Penarth Head overlooking the Ely estuary and Cardiff docks. This was the TVR's original favoured location in the 1830s but they were persuaded by Bute to use his new dock at Cardiff. Penarth Dock was extended in 1884. From here Brunel's SS Great Britain left in February 1886 for the Falkland Islands on her last commercial voyage. Now the reduced-size dock and basin is a marina and is surrounded by modern 'waterfront' housing. The basin entrance is within the Cardiff Bay barrage. Note the stone bases of the coal hoists and the use of Radyr stone (from the nearby Cogan quarries). The outstanding survivals are the grand dressed stone 1865 dock offices, Marine Hotel (with many TVR features and mansard roofs) and Custom house.
On the headland above is the imposing TVR hotel, now Headlands School (ST 189723). Penarth has some very large Victorian residences characterised by the use of lias limestone in contrast to the pennant sandstone used in Cardiff properties. The seaside pleasure pier (ST 189714) was built in 1895, designed by H. F. Edwards.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 04 June 2010.