Merthyr Mawr, Windmill; Candleston Windmill

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteWINDMILL
Description
A ruined circular building, 5.0m in diameter, its remains standing up to 4.0m high, with battered walls 0.7m thick and two opposed entrances: the building emerged from the sands of Merthyr Mawr warren, in about 1823, and is thought to be later medieval, being set within an area thought to have been engulfed by sand in and around the sixteenth century.
(source OS 495 card: SS87NE24)
The windmill can be associated with other, possibly medieval features recorded in this area (see nprn 24324).
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 03.03.2005.
The site is depicted and annotated as 'Old Windmill' on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25in mapping of 1877, as 'Round Tower (Supposed Windmill)' on the second and third editions of 1899 and 1919 respectively and as 'Windmill (Remains of)' on the fourth edition of 1941 and subsequently.
The remains are of a type of primitive, shorter, parallel-sided mill, similar to those across the channel in Somerset.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 16 November 2011.