Bryndyfi Lead Mine;Neuadd Lwyd Lead Mine, Eglwysfach

CommunityYsgubor-y-coed
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
The quality of the architectural remains of Bryndyfi or Neuadd Llwyd Lead Mine stand as a manifestation of arch-skullduggery. The mine was started in 1881 with a good deal of publicity, but no sound geological prospecting had been done and investors were duped by ore being brought from elsewhere. Consequently, it closed after a few years leaving almost intact fine ore bins, a crusher house with a 45 feet (13.72 metres) wheelpit, four well-preserved buddles with an associated 22 feet (6.71 metres) wheelpit and the route of half a mile (800 metres) of tramroad between the processing buildings and the mine entrance. There are also remains of three reservoirs, planned to provide water power to the machinery.
Sources include: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984.
RCAHMW, 11 March 2014.