Venallt Ironworks

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBlaengwrach
Type Of SiteIRON WORKS
Description
Venallt Ironworks was constructed in circa 1839-42 to smelt iron with anthracite by means of the hot-blast process that had recently been introduced at Ynysgedwyn. The furnaces were out of use by 1854 and the site was re-used for a patent fuel works which led to their demolition. Surviving features include the blowing-house engine, part of the cast-house, the base of the stack and the furnace walls. The office building is now a farmhouse. An interesting survival is a furnace bear with two water-cooled tuyeres embedded in it.

Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust has a number of Point Record Numbers (PRNs) for the site, including; 04295w Venallt Blowing Engine House, 04301w Venallt Stack, 04296w Venallt Chimney Platform, 04297w Venallt Cast House, 04298w Venallt Furnace I, 04299w, Venallt Furnace II, 04300w Venallt Works Enclosure.

Source: Hughes, P. and Reynolds, P. 1989 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region', Association for Industrial Archaeology, 18-19.

RCAHMW, 12 September 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHRS - Heritage Recording Services Wales Project ArchivesDigital final report of an Archaeological Building Investigation & Recording of Venallt Ironworks, Blaengwrach (ABIR) Report no: 247. Produced by Richard Scott Jones of Heritage Recording Service Wales, in March 2022, for Natural Resources Wales.