Milford Haven Docks

CommunityMilford Haven
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
Milford Docks Company was incorporated by Act of Parliament in 1874. Initially, the aim was to construct a Dockland area that would establish Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, as a major port. In 1876, the Port Sanitary Authority (now known as the Milford Haven Port Authority) was created. The docks was opened in 1888, and in 1898, the Great Western Railway extended its services into Milford Haven Docks. In the early part of the 20th century, Milford Haven was the base for a very large fishing industry and was the sixth largest port in Britain in 1906. The docks centred around the movement of oil from 1960 when Esso opened the first of a number of oil refineries in Milford Haven. A very large Marina now occupies a part of the dock basin.

Reference:
Pembrokeshire Record Office: Milford Docks Company Records and Correspondence (catalogue description).