FORMER DEFENSIBLE BARRACKS;BARRACK HILL; PEMBROKE DOCKYARD

Community Pembroke Dock

Type of Site BARRACKS

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. Barrack Hill, Pembroke Dockyard, was built 1844-5 to house an army garrison as part of land defences for the dockyard. It is an octagonal stone fort surrounded by a deep moat with masonry walls. There is a parade ground in the centre of the fort.

2. The barracks are depicted on OS County series mapping (Pembroke. XXXI NE 1869), but not on an early 1:2500 eds. (XXXIX.8 1866, 1908).
RCAHMW, 2009.
The east range of the barracks is in use as a dwelling and has therefore been excluded from the scheduled area but remains a grade II* listed building.
Source: Revised scheduling of September 2011

3. 'The Defensible Barracks on Barrack Hill, Pembroke Dock, constructed between 1842 and 1845 to defend the developing naval dockyards. A striking building even today, the Pevsner Architectural Guide notes that it was ‘extraordinarily old fashioned’ in defensive terms even when built, following a seventeenth-century plan with angled bastions and musket-loops looking out over a dry moat. The enclosed yard remains notable for being the finest Georgian-style square in Wales'.

Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire Historic Landscapes from the Air. RCAHMW.