Swansea Canal: Abercraf Feeder Weir

CommunityTawe-uchaf
Type Of SiteWEIR
Description
Abercraf Feeder Weir is a stone-built weir which was the main source of water for the Swansea Canal. It also provided water to drive some 40 water-powered installations sited along the canal. It has been rebuilt several times as the '1842' date stone indicates.

The 1,230m feeder from the terminal basin is now silted, it was revetted on the river bank at Pwll Dover by a crude, buttressed rubble sandstone wall which still remains.

The feeder, sealed by a cast-iron gate, had at its head a stone wall with dual outlets which separated it from the river. The southern one retains its paddle of usual Swansea Canal design with semi-circular head. The stone weir was at one time heightened with concrete. The weir is a straight stone structure, latterly raised in concrete, across the upper River Tawe at a point where it is set in a small gorge. The primary structure is in good condition.

Stephen Hughes, 14.08.2006.