Ty Croes Signal Box, Ty Croes Station

CommunityAberffraw
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Ty Croes Signal Box was built in 1872, probably by the Chester and Holyhead Railway, to a Saxby and Farmer design. The two-storey signal box is at the western end of an integral range including a booking office and waiting room. The locking room is of dark red brick with yellow brick dressings, surmounted by an operating floor glazed on three sides under a pyradimal slated roof. Access is by an open timber staircase on the west side. The signalling equipment, including a 1892 LNWR Bar and Stud Tumbler frame (removed from Rhyl No. 2 box in 1901) latterly with 6 active levers, was removed in 1989 when the signal box was downgraded to a level crossing box.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 March 2015.