Rhyl No.1 Signal Box, Rhyl Railway Station

CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Rhyl No.1 Signal Box stands east of Rhyl Station (nprn 34912) and is a London & North Western Railway type 4 design dating from 1900. It is similar in design to Rhyl No.2 (nprn 34914) although smaller. The lower two storeys, of four bays, are in brick, with a timber-framed and weatherboarded operating floor above, under a pitched slate roof with decorative gable finials. The original 1900 frame has 90 levers.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 March 2015.