Rhyl No.2 Signal Box, Rhyl Railway Station

CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Rhyl No.2 Signal Box stands to the west of Rhyl Station (nprn 34912) and is a Saxby & Farmer London & North Western Railway type 4 design dating from 1884 (1900 according to the NR Signal Box Register). It is similar in design to Rhyl No.1 (nprn 34913), although larger, and is in fact comparable in size to the largest surviving mechanical signal box in the UK: Severn Bridge Junction Box at Shrewsbury of 1903, also built for the LNWR. The lower two storeys, of six bays, are in brick, with a timber-framed and weatherboarded operating floor above, under a pitched slate roof with decorative gable finials. The frame has 126 levers, although the box is currently out of use.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010, p.76; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986, p.149.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 March 2015.