Tyddyn Cynar;Tydden Cynar, Llansilin

CommunityLlansilin
Description
16th century. Later refashioning. Stone 2 storey, slate roof. Central stone stack, Plan and muntin panelling, open fireplace. See M/DES/A file 17.2.76.
(1999.03.25.RCAHMW/SLE)

Additional: Tyddyn Cynar is in origin an impressively platformed cruck-framed late-medieval dwelling of hallhouse-longhouse type. The present hearth-passage plan belongs to a C17th phase of improvement that included the insertion of fireplace and ceilings, the replacement of timber walls with stone, and the addition of a stair wing with solid timber treads. The remarkable pointed timber doorway belongs to the second phase. Sections in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, figs. 39 & 42. The building was sampled for tree-ring dating on 7th Feb. 2003. (2003.02.10/RCAHMW/RFS)