Ty-Mawr, Llansilin

CommunityLlansilin
Description
A seventeenth century house or mansion built to an unusual square plan with a pyramidal roof rising to a great cluster of four skewed chimney stacks. The OS County series 1st edition (Denbigh. XLII.15 1875) shows a walled garden to the south with a possible summer house in the far corner.
The presence of a fulling mill or Pandy, nearby (NPRN 308365) suggests that this was originally a manorial centre.
Despite its ostensibly regular plan the layout of the house is rather irregular and only the north-west entrance front presents a symmetrical facade. This is of three bays with a central doorway and windows in the outer bays on the first two floors. There is a central attic window under the eaves. The walls are of stone rubble and the roof is slated.
The greater part of the house has two storeys and attics, whilst the south-eastern section has a tall main floor raised above a basement with an attic above. Two small parlours flank the pincipal room at the centre of the outh-west side. This retains seventeenth century wainscotting.
The house appears to be modelled on three more regular and much grander houses built to the same general plan in the same period. These are: Edwinsford in Carmarthenshire (NPRN 249); Cemmaes Bychan, in western Montgomeryshire (NPRN 28959); Trimey Hall in Flintshire (NPRN 36275).

Source: Smith 'Houses of the Welsh Countryside' (1975), 232-3
CADW Listed Buildings Database (81919)